Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Find us on Linked In Vist Our Blog
Your Privacy

Personal data and privacy policy
C&C Family Law understands your right to privacy and we take it seriously. We are committed to protecting it. We do not sell, trade or rent personal information to others.

This policy
This policy explains when and why we collect personal information, how this information may be used, the conditions under which it may be disclosed to others, and how it is kept secure.
Please note that links from our website are not covered by this policy. We are not be responsible for any site which you may choose to visit by using these links.

What is ‘personal data’?
Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. It can include names, addresses, personal details, information about family, finances and business activities. Further sensitive information can include data about health or sexual orientation.

How we use your personal information
As a legal practice, most of the information we process relates to our work as solicitors, such as advising and acting on behalf of clients. We usually need to process data for the tasks we carry out with the consent of our clients and/or for the proper performance of the contract we have with our clients. Data may also be processed because it is necessary for the pursuit of legitimate interests. There may be occasions where we process data because we are required to comply with legal obligations, particularly in the context of legal proceedings.
We may also use data to improve our level of service. Where we do this, we do it to help inform us how to improve the way we work, since both we and those we deal with have an interest in us doing so.

Visitors to our website
When you visit our website, you are not required to provide any personal information. You will see that you may choose to provide an e-mail address and/or telephone number to allow us to respond to your enquiries. This information is specifically provided by you to enable us to contact you and would be used for this purpose.

We also use Google Analytics to collect standard information and details of visitor behaviours. Anonymous information is logged to help us gather information to help us improve our website and service. This does not provide information which identifies visitors but is used to help us to understand how many visitors we have and which parts of our site they choose to visit.

Others who receive or may have access to your personal information
As solicitors the protection of confidential information is a fundamental feature of our relationship with our clients. This limits how we may use personal data. There are, however, circumstances in which data will be shared with others in the course of the work we do:
when dealing with family issues, communication is important. We will normally expect to use information to communicate with clients and prospective clients. We will also usually be required to give information to the other party or their representatives as part of negotiation and/or court proceedings. We would also expect to share information with other people and professionals who may help with the progress of a matter. This may include mediators, courts, barristers, enquiry agents, surveyors, financial advisers, actuaries, the police, the local authority, CAFCASS and medical experts.

Our auditors are authorised to inspect papers for quality-control purposes and in connection with our legal duties under the anti-money laundering legislation. We may also need to reveal information to our insurers, legal authorities, tax authorities, our accountants and our legal advisors. These external firms or organisations are required to maintain confidentiality in relation to your files.

How long we keep personal information
We keep personal information for as long as necessary to ensure we can perform all required tasks and in line with our storage and retrieval of file policy recorded in our terms of business.

Your rights
If we have information about you, depending on the sort of information we hold about you and the reason for us holding it, you have certain rights which are set out below, including:

  1. Amendment. Changes may be requested if personal data we hold is inaccurate or incomplete.
  2. Removal. Information can be removed in certain circumstances. This does not apply where information is needed to comply with a legal obligation, regulations or where it is necessary in connection with legal proceedings or legal advice.
  3. Restriction of processing. If you have concerns about how we are using your information, you can email us
  4. Access. If you would like to see the information we hold about you, please provide a request in writing. To make sure that we maintain confidentiality, we need documentary proof of your identity such as a current valid passport or driving licence.

In some cases, information we hold about you may not be provided. Where this is the case we will let you know.    
We will usually respond to a request within 28 days of receipt. We reserve the right to charge a fee for the provision of information where appropriate.

Data Controller
C & C Family Law Ltd will decide why and how personal information is processed by us. We are the data controller in relation to the processing activities described above. Our registered address is 9 The Crescent, Plymouth, PL1 3AB.

Reporting
In certain exceptional circumstances, reporting requirements would override a duty of confidentiality. This might happen where, for example, concerns arise in relation to serious crime, terrorism or a risk of physical harm.

Questions or concerns
Please contact us directly if you have any questions or complaints. Our contact details are included in our website.

The Information Commissioner’s Office can provide further information about upholding information rights. Further details are available at ico.org.uk.  
 
Get In Touch
Name:
Email :
Summary of enquiry:
 

 

Contact Us

9 The Crescent
Plymouth
Devon
PL1 3AB

01752 222211
 
C&C Family Law Ltd. is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority; SRA no. 449270
© C&C Family Law. All rights reserved. Site by April Media Productions